Celebrating 10 years. New York City Architecture and Design. 2020. 60+ partners. 100s of events, tours, and exhibitions.

Events

  • Building of the Day
  • Family
  • Special Event
  • Talk
  • Tour
  • Workshop
  • Day
  • Event Name
  • Event Type
  • How
  • Time
  • Organized by
  • Thu, Oct. 1
  • Art Omi: Architecture Residency Open Call
  • Special Event
  • Virtual
  • Art Omi
  • Special Event
    | Thu, Oct. 1
    Art Omi: Architecture Residency Open Call
  • Art Omi
  • Thu, Oct. 1
  • ASHRAE Global HQ: Energy Modeling for Net Zero (Pt. 2)
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 9–10:30am
  • Building Energy Exchange
  • Talk
    9–10:30am | Thu, Oct. 1
    ASHRAE Global HQ: Energy Modeling for Net Zero (Pt. 2)
  • Building Energy Exchange
  • Thu, Oct. 1
  • Rafael Guastavino’s New York
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Talk
    12–1pm | Thu, Oct. 1
    Rafael Guastavino’s New York
  • Untapped New York
  • Thu, Oct. 1
  • Tracing the Legacy of Housing Discrimination in NYC
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 5–6:30pm
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Workshop
    5–6:30pm | Thu, Oct. 1
    Tracing the Legacy of Housing Discrimination in NYC
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Thu, Oct. 1
  • Glass House Presents: Evolution of Architectural Photography
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6pm
  • The Glass House
  • Talk
    6pm | Thu, Oct. 1
    Glass House Presents: Evolution of Architectural Photography
  • The Glass House
  • Thu, Oct. 1
  • The Ultimate Ghost Tour: East Village to Greenwich Village
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 6pm
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
    Village Preservation
  • Tour
    6pm | Thu, Oct. 1
    The Ultimate Ghost Tour: East Village to Greenwich Village
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
    Village Preservation
  • Thu, Oct. 1
  • National Design Awards Virtual Gala
  • Special Event
  • Virtual
  • 7:30–8:30pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Special Event
    7:30–8:30pm | Thu, Oct. 1
    National Design Awards Virtual Gala
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Fri, Oct. 2
  • Crushing the Code New York City: Commercial
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 9–5pm
  • Urban Green Council
  • Workshop
    9–5pm | Fri, Oct. 2
    Crushing the Code New York City: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
  • Fri, Oct. 2
  • Family Art Project: The Land Loves Me Back
  • Family
  • In Person
  • 10–1pm
  • Wave Hill
  • Family
    10–1pm | Fri, Oct. 2
    Family Art Project: The Land Loves Me Back
  • Wave Hill
  • Fri, Oct. 2
  • The Remnants and Future of Penn Station
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Talk
    12–1pm | Fri, Oct. 2
    The Remnants and Future of Penn Station
  • Untapped New York
  • Fri, Oct. 2
  • Womxn to the Front: Design, Activism, and Lessons from the Creative Frontlines
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–1:30pm
  • AIA New York
  • Talk
    12–1:30pm | Fri, Oct. 2
    Womxn to the Front: Design, Activism, and Lessons from the Creative Frontlines
  • AIA New York
  • Fri, Oct. 2
  • The Feminist City
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 1pm
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Talk
    1pm | Fri, Oct. 2
    The Feminist City
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Fri, Oct. 2
  • Preserving the Past: The Restoration of Fraunces Tavern
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30–7:30pm
  • Fraunces Tavern Museum
  • Talk
    6:30–7:30pm | Fri, Oct. 2
    Preserving the Past: The Restoration of Fraunces Tavern
  • Fraunces Tavern Museum
  • Fri, Oct. 2
  • Cocktails & Conversation: Thomas Phifer, FAIA
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30–8pm
  • AIA New York
  • Talk
    6:30–8pm | Fri, Oct. 2
    Cocktails & Conversation: Thomas Phifer, FAIA
  • AIA New York
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • Community Friday Paddles
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 12–3pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    12–3pm | Sat, Oct. 3
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • AIANY Industrial Waterway Tour: Freshkills Park in Staten Island
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 9:45–12:30pm
  • Classic Harbor Line
  • Tour
    9:45–12:30pm | Sat, Oct. 3
    AIANY Industrial Waterway Tour: Freshkills Park in Staten Island
  • Classic Harbor Line
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • The Secrets of the Brooklyn Bridge
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–12pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Tour
    10–12pm | Sat, Oct. 3
    The Secrets of the Brooklyn Bridge
  • Untapped New York
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • Estuary Paddle
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–2pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    10–2pm | Sat, Oct. 3
    Estuary Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • Annual Student Program 2020
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 10am
  • The Architectural League of New York
  • Talk
    10am | Sat, Oct. 3
    Annual Student Program 2020
  • The Architectural League of New York
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • Guggenheim’s Frank Lloyd Wright-Designed Building Reopens
  • Special Event
  • In Person
  • 11–6pm
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Special Event
    11–6pm | Sat, Oct. 3
    Guggenheim’s Frank Lloyd Wright-Designed Building Reopens
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • Art Omi: Architecture Tour
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 12–3pm
  • Art Omi
  • Tour
    12–3pm | Sat, Oct. 3
    Art Omi: Architecture Tour
  • Art Omi
  • Sat, Oct. 3
  • Design Day: Collection Selects
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Talk
    12–1pm | Sat, Oct. 3
    Design Day: Collection Selects
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Sun, Oct. 4
  • Victorian Flatbush Walking Tour
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 11–1pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Tour
    11–1pm | Sun, Oct. 4
    Victorian Flatbush Walking Tour
  • Untapped New York
  • Mon, Oct. 5
  • Tidal Basin Ideas Lab
  • Special Event
  • Virtual
  • 9am
  • National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Special Event
    9am | Mon, Oct. 5
    Tidal Basin Ideas Lab
  • National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Mon, Oct. 5
  • World Habitat Day 2020: Post-Pandemic Cities
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 10–1pm
  • AIA New York
    Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization
    UN-Habitat
  • Talk
    10–1pm | Mon, Oct. 5
    World Habitat Day 2020: Post-Pandemic Cities
  • AIA New York
    Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization
    UN-Habitat
  • Mon, Oct. 5
  • Building of the Day: Greenpoint, Van Cortlandt, and East Elmhurst Libraries
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 2–3pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    2–3pm | Mon, Oct. 5
    Building of the Day: Greenpoint, Van Cortlandt, and East Elmhurst Libraries
  • Center for Architecture
  • Mon, Oct. 5
  • Fall 2020 Sciame Series: Luis Callejas
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 5:30–7pm
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
  • Talk
    5:30–7pm | Mon, Oct. 5
    Fall 2020 Sciame Series: Luis Callejas
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
  • Mon, Oct. 5
  • Black Reconstruction Collective
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6pm
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Talk
    6pm | Mon, Oct. 5
    Black Reconstruction Collective
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Mon, Oct. 5
  • NYBG’s 22nd Annual Landscape Design Portfolios Lecture Series: Thomas Balsley: Hunter’s Point South Park and Beyond
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30–7:30pm
  • New York Botanical Garden
  • Talk
    6:30–7:30pm | Mon, Oct. 5
    NYBG’s 22nd Annual Landscape Design Portfolios Lecture Series: Thomas Balsley: Hunter’s Point South Park and Beyond
  • New York Botanical Garden
  • Mon, Oct. 5
  • Espaço preto (Black Space), Part Two: Other Foundations?
  • Talk
  • In Person
  • 6:30–7:30pm
  • Museum of Modern Art
  • Talk
    6:30–7:30pm | Mon, Oct. 5
    Espaço preto (Black Space), Part Two: Other Foundations?
  • Museum of Modern Art
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • Crushing the Code New York State: Commercial
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 9–5pm
  • Urban Green Council
  • Workshop
    9–5pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    Crushing the Code New York State: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • Neighborhoods Now Summit: Day 1
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 11–1pm
  • Van Alen Institute
    Urban Design Forum
  • Talk
    11–1pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    Neighborhoods Now Summit: Day 1
  • Van Alen Institute
    Urban Design Forum
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • Building of the Day: Peter and Paul Hotel with Preservation Resource Center
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    Building of the Day: Peter and Paul Hotel with Preservation Resource Center
  • Center for Architecture
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • Design Fair | Meet the Colleagues: Join Cooper Hewitt for the Design Career Event of the Year!
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 5–6:45pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Workshop
    5–6:45pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    Design Fair | Meet the Colleagues: Join Cooper Hewitt for the Design Career Event of the Year!
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • ResArch Practice: Demystifying Passive House Workshop
  • Talk
  • In Person
  • 6–8pm
  • AIA New York
  • Talk
    6–8pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    ResArch Practice: Demystifying Passive House Workshop
  • AIA New York
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • Design For Change: Architects Of Modernity And Their Contemporary Resonance
  • Talk, Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Talk, Workshop
    6–7pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    Design For Change: Architects Of Modernity And Their Contemporary Resonance
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • AIANY Boat Tour: Architecture and the Lights of Gotham
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 6:30–8:45pm
  • AIA New York
    Classic Harbor Line
  • Tour
    6:30–8:45pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    AIANY Boat Tour: Architecture and the Lights of Gotham
  • AIA New York
    Classic Harbor Line
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • Glass House Presents: Tom Kundig + Pilar Viladas
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 7pm
  • Talk
    7pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    Glass House Presents: Tom Kundig + Pilar Viladas
  • Tue, Oct. 6
  • Mapping Urban Inquiry: Ecological Services Planning for Equitable Peace Building in Bogota, Colombia
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 8–9pm
  • Pratt Institute
  • Talk
    8–9pm | Tue, Oct. 6
    Mapping Urban Inquiry: Ecological Services Planning for Equitable Peace Building in Bogota, Colombia
  • Pratt Institute
  • Wed, Oct. 7
  • Crushing the Code New York State: Residential
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 9–5pm
  • Urban Green Council
  • Workshop
    9–5pm | Wed, Oct. 7
    Crushing the Code New York State: Residential
  • Urban Green Council
  • Wed, Oct. 7
  • Neighborhoods Now Summit: Day 2
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 11–1pm
  • Van Alen Institute
    Urban Design Forum
  • Talk
    11–1pm | Wed, Oct. 7
    Neighborhoods Now Summit: Day 2
  • Van Alen Institute
    Urban Design Forum
  • Wed, Oct. 7
  • Building of the Day: Hunter’s Point South Waterfront
  • Building of the Day
  • In Person
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Wed, Oct. 7
    Building of the Day: Hunter’s Point South Waterfront
  • Center for Architecture
  • Wed, Oct. 7
  • MILLENIAL THINKING: Reflections on our Designed Future
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 3–4pm
  • Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization
  • Talk
    3–4pm | Wed, Oct. 7
    MILLENIAL THINKING: Reflections on our Designed Future
  • Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization
  • Wed, Oct. 7
  • Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Radhika Subramaniam
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 3–4pm
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Talk
    3–4pm | Wed, Oct. 7
    Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Radhika Subramaniam
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Wed, Oct. 7
  • TORCH Mentorship Program – Social Responsibility and Community Engagement
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7:30pm
  • AIA New York
  • Talk
    6–7:30pm | Wed, Oct. 7
    TORCH Mentorship Program – Social Responsibility and Community Engagement
  • AIA New York
  • Wed, Oct. 7
  • Online Book Discussion: ‘The Last Neighborhood Cops: The Rise and Fall of Community Policing in New York Public Housing’ Pt. II
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30–7:30pm
  • New York Public Library
  • Talk
    6:30–7:30pm | Wed, Oct. 7
    Online Book Discussion: ‘The Last Neighborhood Cops: The Rise and Fall of Community Policing in New York Public Housing’ Pt. II
  • New York Public Library
  • Thu, Oct. 8
  • Will Carlin: The Secrets to Pitching Online
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 9–10:30am
  • Building Energy Exchange
  • Talk
    9–10:30am | Thu, Oct. 8
    Will Carlin: The Secrets to Pitching Online
  • Building Energy Exchange
  • Thu, Oct. 8
  • Building of the Day: The Bronx River Greenway River House
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Thu, Oct. 8
    Building of the Day: The Bronx River Greenway River House
  • Center for Architecture
  • Thu, Oct. 8
  • Design Salon: Designing Sustainable Cities
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 2–3:30pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Talk
    2–3:30pm | Thu, Oct. 8
    Design Salon: Designing Sustainable Cities
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Thu, Oct. 8
  • Reconnect: Urban Green Gala 2020
  • Special Event
  • Virtual
  • 5–6:30pm
  • Urban Green Council
  • Special Event
    5–6:30pm | Thu, Oct. 8
    Reconnect: Urban Green Gala 2020
  • Urban Green Council
  • Thu, Oct. 8
  • Gordon Bunshaft & SOM: On Being Silent
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30–8pm
  • DOCOMOMO US/New York Tri-State
    The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Talk
    6:30–8pm | Thu, Oct. 8
    Gordon Bunshaft & SOM: On Being Silent
  • DOCOMOMO US/New York Tri-State
    The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Thu, Oct. 8
  • Memorial to Enslaved Laborers
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30pm
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Talk
    6:30pm | Thu, Oct. 8
    Memorial to Enslaved Laborers
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Fri, Oct. 9
  • Building of the Day: High Line
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    12–1pm | Fri, Oct. 9
    Building of the Day: High Line
  • Center for Architecture
  • Fri, Oct. 9
  • Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 3–4pm
  • South Street Seaport Museum
  • Tour
    3–4pm | Fri, Oct. 9
    Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • South Street Seaport Museum
  • Fri, Oct. 9
  • Community Friday Paddles
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 3–7pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    3–7pm | Fri, Oct. 9
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Fri, Oct. 9
  • J. Max Bond Jr. Lecture | IMPATIENCE
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–8pm
  • AIA New York
    nycobaNOMA
  • Talk
    6–8pm | Fri, Oct. 9
    J. Max Bond Jr. Lecture | IMPATIENCE
  • AIA New York
    nycobaNOMA
  • Sat, Oct. 10
  • Family Art Project: The Earth on the Turtle’s Back
  • Family
  • In Person
  • 10–1pm
  • Wave Hill
  • Family
    10–1pm | Sat, Oct. 10
    Family Art Project: The Earth on the Turtle’s Back
  • Wave Hill
  • Sat, Oct. 10
  • Lake Paddle
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–1:30pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    10–1:30pm | Sat, Oct. 10
    Lake Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Sat, Oct. 10
  • Remnants of the World’s Fairs in Flushing Meadows Corona Park
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 1–3pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Tour
    1–3pm | Sat, Oct. 10
    Remnants of the World’s Fairs in Flushing Meadows Corona Park
  • Untapped New York
  • Sat, Oct. 10
  • Virtual Con Edison Family Days with Morris-Jumel Mansion
  • Family
  • Virtual
  • 1pm
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
  • Family
    1pm | Sat, Oct. 10
    Virtual Con Edison Family Days with Morris-Jumel Mansion
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
  • Sun, Oct. 11
  • Green-Wood Cemetery Open Doors
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 12–4pm
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
  • Tour
    12–4pm | Sun, Oct. 11
    Green-Wood Cemetery Open Doors
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
  • Sun, Oct. 11
  • (Socially Distanced) Walking Tour of 19th Century NoHo: A Century of Change
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 12:30pm
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
  • Tour
    12:30pm | Sun, Oct. 11
    (Socially Distanced) Walking Tour of 19th Century NoHo: A Century of Change
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
  • Sun, Oct. 11
  • The Remnants of Dutch New Amsterdam
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 2–4pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Tour
    2–4pm | Sun, Oct. 11
    The Remnants of Dutch New Amsterdam
  • Untapped New York
  • Mon, Oct. 12
  • Building of the Day: Domino Sugar Refinery
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Mon, Oct. 12
    Building of the Day: Domino Sugar Refinery
  • Center for Architecture
  • Mon, Oct. 12
  • Lecture: Al Borde
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6pm
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Talk
    6pm | Mon, Oct. 12
    Lecture: Al Borde
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • The Mansions of Victorian Flatbush, Webinar
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 12–1:30pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Tour
    12–1:30pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    The Mansions of Victorian Flatbush, Webinar
  • Untapped New York
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • Building of the Day: Paul R. Williams’ Los Angeles
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    Building of the Day: Paul R. Williams’ Los Angeles
  • Center for Architecture
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • Fall Pre-College: The Elements of Art II: Line, Value, Texture and Shape
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 4–6:30pm
  • New York School of Interior Design
  • Workshop
    4–6:30pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    Fall Pre-College: The Elements of Art II: Line, Value, Texture and Shape
  • New York School of Interior Design
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • Design Fair | Meet the Designers
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 5–7pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Workshop
    5–7pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    Design Fair | Meet the Designers
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • 2020 MASterworks in Conversation: Design for Recreation and Community Connection
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 5–6pm
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
  • Talk
    5–6pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    2020 MASterworks in Conversation: Design for Recreation and Community Connection
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • Fashion Metropolis Berlin
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–8pm
  • Museum at Eldridge Street
  • Talk
    6–8pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    Fashion Metropolis Berlin
  • Museum at Eldridge Street
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • Henry Street Settlement – Story of a Loving Restoration
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
  • Talk
    6–7pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    Henry Street Settlement – Story of a Loving Restoration
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
  • Tue, Oct. 13
  • The Ultimate (Virtual) NYC Trivia Night: October
  • Special Event
  • Virtual
  • 8–9pm
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Special Event
    8–9pm | Tue, Oct. 13
    The Ultimate (Virtual) NYC Trivia Night: October
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Wed, Oct. 14
  • Crushing the Code New York City: Commercial
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 9–5pm
  • Urban Green Council
  • Workshop
    9–5pm | Wed, Oct. 14
    Crushing the Code New York City: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
  • Wed, Oct. 14
  • MAD Reads! with Museum of Arts and Design
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 10–10:45am
  • New York Public Library
  • Workshop
    10–10:45am | Wed, Oct. 14
    MAD Reads! with Museum of Arts and Design
  • New York Public Library
  • Wed, Oct. 14
  • Building of the Day: Staten Island Museum at Snug Harbor
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Wed, Oct. 14
    Building of the Day: Staten Island Museum at Snug Harbor
  • Center for Architecture
  • Wed, Oct. 14
  • Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Yu Nong Khew & Cotter Christian
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 3pm
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Talk
    3pm | Wed, Oct. 14
    Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Yu Nong Khew & Cotter Christian
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Wed, Oct. 14
  • More Than Just Tiles: Guastavino, Green-Wood, and A New Discovery
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
  • Talk
    6–7pm | Wed, Oct. 14
    More Than Just Tiles: Guastavino, Green-Wood, and A New Discovery
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
  • Wed, Oct. 14
  • Protest Streets
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 7–9pm
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Talk
    7–9pm | Wed, Oct. 14
    Protest Streets
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Thu, Oct. 15
  • Adaptations & Reconstructions
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–9pm
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Talk
    12–9pm | Thu, Oct. 15
    Adaptations & Reconstructions
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Thu, Oct. 15
  • A Virtual Tour of the Lower East Side
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • New York Public Library
  • Tour
    12–1pm | Thu, Oct. 15
    A Virtual Tour of the Lower East Side
  • New York Public Library
  • Thu, Oct. 15
  • Building of the Day: Little Island
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Thu, Oct. 15
    Building of the Day: Little Island
  • Center for Architecture
  • Thu, Oct. 15
  • Design Salon: Social Impact
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 2–3:30pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Talk
    2–3:30pm | Thu, Oct. 15
    Design Salon: Social Impact
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Thu, Oct. 15
  • The Fight for Education Equity in New York City
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 5–6:30pm
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Workshop
    5–6:30pm | Thu, Oct. 15
    The Fight for Education Equity in New York City
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Thu, Oct. 15
  • Student Lecture Series | Michelle M. Wright, The Physics of Diaspora: Why All Black Lives Matter
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30–8:30pm
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Talk
    6:30–8:30pm | Thu, Oct. 15
    Student Lecture Series | Michelle M. Wright, The Physics of Diaspora: Why All Black Lives Matter
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Fri, Oct. 16
  • Leadership Breakfast with Kim Yao, AIA
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 8–9am
  • AIA New York
  • Talk
    8–9am | Fri, Oct. 16
    Leadership Breakfast with Kim Yao, AIA
  • AIA New York
  • Fri, Oct. 16
  • Community Friday Paddles
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–3pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    10–3pm | Fri, Oct. 16
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Fri, Oct. 16
  • Building of the Day: Marcel Breuer Buildings at Bronx Community College
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Fri, Oct. 16
    Building of the Day: Marcel Breuer Buildings at Bronx Community College
  • Center for Architecture
  • Fri, Oct. 16
  • Design Tour: Architecture
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Tour
    1–2pm | Fri, Oct. 16
    Design Tour: Architecture
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Fri, Oct. 16
  • Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 3–4pm
  • South Street Seaport Museum
  • Tour
    3–4pm | Fri, Oct. 16
    Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • South Street Seaport Museum
  • Sat, Oct. 17
  • Family Art Project: Nurtured Nature Homes
  • Family
  • In Person
  • 10–1pm
  • Wave Hill
  • Family
    10–1pm | Sat, Oct. 17
    Family Art Project: Nurtured Nature Homes
  • Wave Hill
  • Sat, Oct. 17
  • Open House New York Weekend
  • Special Event
  • In Person and Virtual
  • 10–5pm
  • Open House New York
  • Special Event
    10–5pm | Sat, Oct. 17
    Open House New York Weekend
  • Open House New York
  • Sat, Oct. 17
  • Estuary Paddle
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–2pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    10–2pm | Sat, Oct. 17
    Estuary Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Sat, Oct. 17
  • Eileen Gray: Architectural Drawing as Spatial Praxis
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 2pm
  • Bard Graduate Center
  • Talk
    2pm | Sat, Oct. 17
    Eileen Gray: Architectural Drawing as Spatial Praxis
  • Bard Graduate Center
  • Sun, Oct. 18
  • Open House New York Weekend
  • Special Event
  • In Person and Virtual
  • 10–5pm
  • Open House New York
  • Special Event
    10–5pm | Sun, Oct. 18
    Open House New York Weekend
  • Open House New York
  • Sun, Oct. 18
  • Victorian Flatbush Walking Tour
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 11–1pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Tour
    11–1pm | Sun, Oct. 18
    Victorian Flatbush Walking Tour
  • Untapped New York
  • Sun, Oct. 18
  • Open House for Prospective Students
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 11–12:30pm
  • Bard Graduate Center
  • Talk
    11–12:30pm | Sun, Oct. 18
    Open House for Prospective Students
  • Bard Graduate Center
  • Mon, Oct. 19
  • Building of the Day: Noguchi Museum Renovation
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Mon, Oct. 19
    Building of the Day: Noguchi Museum Renovation
  • Center for Architecture
  • Mon, Oct. 19
  • Fall 2020 Sciame Series: Alexia León
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 5:30–7pm
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
  • Talk
    5:30–7pm | Mon, Oct. 19
    Fall 2020 Sciame Series: Alexia León
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
  • Mon, Oct. 19
  • Lecture: J. Phillip Thompson
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6pm
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Talk
    6pm | Mon, Oct. 19
    Lecture: J. Phillip Thompson
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Mon, Oct. 19
  • Changing Signs, Changing Times: A History of Wayfinding in Transit with the New York Transit Museum
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • New York Public Library
  • Talk
    6–7pm | Mon, Oct. 19
    Changing Signs, Changing Times: A History of Wayfinding in Transit with the New York Transit Museum
  • New York Public Library
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • Building of the Day: La Mansana de Chinati
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    Building of the Day: La Mansana de Chinati
  • Center for Architecture
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • Steven Holl Architects’ Ex of In House, Virtual Tour
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 3–4pm
  • 'T' Space Rhinebeck
  • Tour
    3–4pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    Steven Holl Architects’ Ex of In House, Virtual Tour
  • 'T' Space Rhinebeck
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • Design Fair | How to Launch Your Project: Join Cooper Hewitt to Learn How to Launch a Project!
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 5–6pm
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Workshop
    5–6pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    Design Fair | How to Launch Your Project: Join Cooper Hewitt to Learn How to Launch a Project!
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • Architecture Graduate Programs Info Session
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 5:30–7pm
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
  • Talk
    5:30–7pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    Architecture Graduate Programs Info Session
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • Bricks & Brownstone: The New York Row House
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
  • Talk
    6–7pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    Bricks & Brownstone: The New York Row House
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • 92Y Master Class: Stanford White in Detail
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7:30pm
  • Monacelli Press
    92nd Street Y
  • Talk
    6–7:30pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    92Y Master Class: Stanford White in Detail
  • Monacelli Press
    92nd Street Y
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • History Happy Hour: Decoding the Past–Cemetery Symbols, Part 2
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
  • Talk
    6–7pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    History Happy Hour: Decoding the Past–Cemetery Symbols, Part 2
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • AIANY Boat Tour: Architecture and the Lights of Gotham
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 6:30–8:45pm
  • AIA New York
    Classic Harbor Line
  • Tour
    6:30–8:45pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    AIANY Boat Tour: Architecture and the Lights of Gotham
  • AIA New York
    Classic Harbor Line
  • Tue, Oct. 20
  • NYC Architecture Biennial
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 7–8pm
  • NYC Architecture Biennial
  • Talk
    7–8pm | Tue, Oct. 20
    NYC Architecture Biennial
  • NYC Architecture Biennial
  • Wed, Oct. 21
  • Remnants of the World’s Fairs in Flushing Meadows Corona Park
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Talk
    12–1pm | Wed, Oct. 21
    Remnants of the World’s Fairs in Flushing Meadows Corona Park
  • Untapped New York
  • Wed, Oct. 21
  • Building of the Day: Weeksville Heritage Center
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Wed, Oct. 21
    Building of the Day: Weeksville Heritage Center
  • Center for Architecture
  • Wed, Oct. 21
  • What’s My Penalty? LL97 Calculator Demo
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 1–1pm
  • Building Energy Exchange
  • Talk
    1–1pm | Wed, Oct. 21
    What’s My Penalty? LL97 Calculator Demo
  • Building Energy Exchange
  • Wed, Oct. 21
  • Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Dave Marin
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 3–4pm
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Talk
    3–4pm | Wed, Oct. 21
    Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Dave Marin
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Wed, Oct. 21
  • 2020 MASterworks in Conersation: Design for Park Amenities
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 5–6pm
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
  • Talk
    5–6pm | Wed, Oct. 21
    2020 MASterworks in Conersation: Design for Park Amenities
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
  • Wed, Oct. 21
  • Emptiness
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 7–8pm
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Talk
    7–8pm | Wed, Oct. 21
    Emptiness
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Wed, Oct. 21
  • Emptiness
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 7–8pm
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Talk
    7–8pm | Wed, Oct. 21
    Emptiness
  • Museum of the City of New York
  • Thu, Oct. 22
  • Rafael Guastavino’s New York
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Talk
    12–1pm | Thu, Oct. 22
    Rafael Guastavino’s New York
  • Untapped New York
  • Thu, Oct. 22
  • Common Bond 2020: The Center for Architecture Gala
  • Special Event
  • Virtual
  • 6–9pm
  • AIA New York
    Center for Architecture
  • Special Event
    6–9pm | Thu, Oct. 22
    Common Bond 2020: The Center for Architecture Gala
  • AIA New York
    Center for Architecture
  • Thu, Oct. 22
  • Glass House Presents: Pioneering Women of American Architecture
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 7pm
  • The Glass House
  • Talk
    7pm | Thu, Oct. 22
    Glass House Presents: Pioneering Women of American Architecture
  • The Glass House
  • Fri, Oct. 23
  • Crushing the Code New York State: Commercial
  • Workshop
  • Virtual
  • 9–5pm
  • Urban Green Council
  • Workshop
    9–5pm | Fri, Oct. 23
    Crushing the Code New York State: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
  • Fri, Oct. 23
  • The Remnants and Future of Penn Station
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 12–1pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Talk
    12–1pm | Fri, Oct. 23
    The Remnants and Future of Penn Station
  • Untapped New York
  • Fri, Oct. 23
  • Building of the Day: Society of St. Paul Seminary
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Fri, Oct. 23
    Building of the Day: Society of St. Paul Seminary
  • Center for Architecture
  • Fri, Oct. 23
  • Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • Tour
  • Virtual
  • 3–4pm
  • South Street Seaport Museum
  • Tour
    3–4pm | Fri, Oct. 23
    Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • South Street Seaport Museum
  • Fri, Oct. 23
  • Community Friday Paddles
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 3–7pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    3–7pm | Fri, Oct. 23
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Fri, Oct. 23
  • Student Lecture Series | Caitlin Taylor: The Architecture of the Food System
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6:30–8:30pm
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Talk
    6:30–8:30pm | Fri, Oct. 23
    Student Lecture Series | Caitlin Taylor: The Architecture of the Food System
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Sat, Oct. 24
  • Family Art Project: Dear Decay
  • Family
  • In Person
  • 10–1pm
  • Wave Hill
  • Family
    10–1pm | Sat, Oct. 24
    Family Art Project: Dear Decay
  • Wave Hill
  • Sat, Oct. 24
  • Lake Paddle
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–1:30pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    10–1:30pm | Sat, Oct. 24
    Lake Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Sun, Oct. 25
  • The Remnants of Dutch New Amsterdam
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 2–4pm
  • Untapped New York
  • Tour
    2–4pm | Sun, Oct. 25
    The Remnants of Dutch New Amsterdam
  • Untapped New York
  • Mon, Oct. 26
  • Book Talk: The New American Farmer
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 4–6pm
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Talk
    4–6pm | Mon, Oct. 26
    Book Talk: The New American Farmer
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Mon, Oct. 26
  • Decolonizing Design Research: Citizen Participation
  • Talk
  • In Person
  • 5–6:15pm
  • AIA New York
  • Talk
    5–6:15pm | Mon, Oct. 26
    Decolonizing Design Research: Citizen Participation
  • AIA New York
  • Mon, Oct. 26
  • Lecture: LEFT Architects
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6pm
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Talk
    6pm | Mon, Oct. 26
    Lecture: LEFT Architects
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • Innovation 2020 Virtual Conference
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 10–4pm
  • Architectural Record
  • Talk
    10–4pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    Innovation 2020 Virtual Conference
  • Architectural Record
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • Building of the Day: Taliesin West
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    Building of the Day: Taliesin West
  • Center for Architecture
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • “Colonial Cooking” with the Wyckoff House Museum
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 4–4:45pm
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
  • Talk
    4–4:45pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    “Colonial Cooking” with the Wyckoff House Museum
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • 2020 MASterworks in Conversation: Design for Tourism and Commerce
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 5–6pm
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
  • Talk
    5–6pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    2020 MASterworks in Conversation: Design for Tourism and Commerce
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • Ancient Wisdom | Modern Practice
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–8pm
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Talk
    6–8pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    Ancient Wisdom | Modern Practice
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • 14th Annual Arthur Rosenblatt Memorial Lecture: Elizabeth Diller
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7:30pm
  • AIA New York
  • Talk
    6–7:30pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    14th Annual Arthur Rosenblatt Memorial Lecture: Elizabeth Diller
  • AIA New York
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • 111 Museums in New York That You Must Not Miss
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
  • Talk
    6–7pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    111 Museums in New York That You Must Not Miss
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • Book Talk: “Stanford White in Detail”
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 6–7pm
  • Village Preservation
    Monacelli Press
  • Talk
    6–7pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    Book Talk: “Stanford White in Detail”
  • Village Preservation
    Monacelli Press
  • Tue, Oct. 27
  • Mapping Urban Inquiry: Drones and Photogrammetry for Climate Change Research in Cairo, Egypt
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 8–9pm
  • Pratt Institute
  • Talk
    8–9pm | Tue, Oct. 27
    Mapping Urban Inquiry: Drones and Photogrammetry for Climate Change Research in Cairo, Egypt
  • Pratt Institute
  • Wed, Oct. 28
  • Innovation 2020 Virtual Conference
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 10–4pm
  • Architectural Record
  • Talk
    10–4pm | Wed, Oct. 28
    Innovation 2020 Virtual Conference
  • Architectural Record
  • Wed, Oct. 28
  • Building of the Day: Shirley Chisholm State Park
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 2:30–3:30pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    2:30–3:30pm | Wed, Oct. 28
    Building of the Day: Shirley Chisholm State Park
  • Center for Architecture
  • Wed, Oct. 28
  • The Forbidden City at 600: Architecture of the Celestial Empire
  • Talk
  • Virtual
  • 7–8pm
  • China Insititute
  • Talk
    7–8pm | Wed, Oct. 28
    The Forbidden City at 600: Architecture of the Celestial Empire
  • China Insititute
  • Thu, Oct. 29
  • In Conversation | Will Shapiro and Farzin Lotfi-Jam: Extracting Urban Intelligence
  • Talk
  • In Person
  • 11–1pm
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Talk
    11–1pm | Thu, Oct. 29
    In Conversation | Will Shapiro and Farzin Lotfi-Jam: Extracting Urban Intelligence
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
  • Thu, Oct. 29
  • Building of the Day: Louis Armstrong Museum
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Thu, Oct. 29
    Building of the Day: Louis Armstrong Museum
  • Center for Architecture
  • Fri, Oct. 30
  • Community Friday Paddles
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–3pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    10–3pm | Fri, Oct. 30
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Fri, Oct. 30
  • Building of the Day: Tidal Basin Project
  • Building of the Day
  • Virtual
  • 1–2pm
  • Center for Architecture
  • Building of the Day
    1–2pm | Fri, Oct. 30
    Building of the Day: Tidal Basin Project
  • Center for Architecture
  • Sat, Oct. 31
  • Family Art Project: Dia de los Muertos
  • Family
  • In Person
  • 10–1pm
  • Wave Hill
  • Family
    10–1pm | Sat, Oct. 31
    Family Art Project: Dia de los Muertos
  • Wave Hill
  • Sat, Oct. 31
  • Estuary Paddle
  • Tour
  • In Person
  • 10–2pm
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Tour
    10–2pm | Sat, Oct. 31
    Estuary Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
  • Building of the Day
  • Family
  • Special Event
  • Talk
  • Tour
  • Workshop
  • Day
  • Event Name
  • Event Type
  • Location
  • Time
  • Partner

Thursday, Oct 1

    Special Event
    Art Omi: Architecture Residency Open Call
  • Art Omi
    Talk
    9–10:30am
    ASHRAE Global HQ: Energy Modeling for Net Zero (Pt. 2)
  • Building Energy Exchange
    Talk
    12–1pm
    Rafael Guastavino’s New York
  • Untapped New York
    Workshop
    5–6:30pm
    Tracing the Legacy of Housing Discrimination in NYC
  • Museum of the City of New York
    Talk
    6pm
    Glass House Presents: Evolution of Architectural Photography
  • The Glass House
    Tour
    6pm
    The Ultimate Ghost Tour: East Village to Greenwich Village
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
    Village Preservation
    Special Event
    7:30–8:30pm
    National Design Awards Virtual Gala
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Friday, Oct 2

    Workshop
    9–5pm
    Crushing the Code New York City: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
    Family
    10–1pm
    Family Art Project: The Land Loves Me Back
  • Wave Hill
    Talk
    12–1pm
    The Remnants and Future of Penn Station
  • Untapped New York
    Talk
    12–1:30pm
    Womxn to the Front: Design, Activism, and Lessons from the Creative Frontlines
  • AIA New York
    Talk
    1pm
    The Feminist City
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
    Talk
    6:30–7:30pm
    Preserving the Past: The Restoration of Fraunces Tavern
  • Fraunces Tavern Museum
    Talk
    6:30–8pm
    Cocktails & Conversation: Thomas Phifer, FAIA
  • AIA New York

Saturday, Oct 3

    Tour
    12–3pm
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Tour
    9:45–12:30pm
    AIANY Industrial Waterway Tour: Freshkills Park in Staten Island
  • Classic Harbor Line
    Tour
    10–12pm
    The Secrets of the Brooklyn Bridge
  • Untapped New York
    Tour
    10–2pm
    Estuary Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Talk
    10am
    Annual Student Program 2020
  • The Architectural League of New York
    Special Event
    11–6pm
    Guggenheim’s Frank Lloyd Wright-Designed Building Reopens
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
    Tour
    12–3pm
    Art Omi: Architecture Tour
  • Art Omi
    Talk
    12–1pm
    Design Day: Collection Selects
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Sunday, Oct 4

    Tour
    11–1pm
    Victorian Flatbush Walking Tour
  • Untapped New York

Monday, Oct 5

    Special Event
    9am
    Tidal Basin Ideas Lab
  • National Trust for Historic Preservation
    Talk
    10–1pm
    World Habitat Day 2020: Post-Pandemic Cities
  • AIA New York
    Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization
    UN-Habitat
    Building of the Day
    2–3pm
    Building of the Day: Greenpoint, Van Cortlandt, and East Elmhurst Libraries
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    5:30–7pm
    Fall 2020 Sciame Series: Luis Callejas
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
    Talk
    6pm
    Black Reconstruction Collective
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
    Talk
    6:30–7:30pm
    NYBG’s 22nd Annual Landscape Design Portfolios Lecture Series: Thomas Balsley: Hunter’s Point South Park and Beyond
  • New York Botanical Garden
    Talk
    6:30–7:30pm
    Espaço preto (Black Space), Part Two: Other Foundations?
  • Museum of Modern Art

Tuesday, Oct 6

    Workshop
    9–5pm
    Crushing the Code New York State: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
    Talk
    11–1pm
    Neighborhoods Now Summit: Day 1
  • Van Alen Institute
    Urban Design Forum
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Peter and Paul Hotel with Preservation Resource Center
  • Center for Architecture
    Workshop
    5–6:45pm
    Design Fair | Meet the Colleagues: Join Cooper Hewitt for the Design Career Event of the Year!
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
    Talk
    6–8pm
    ResArch Practice: Demystifying Passive House Workshop
  • AIA New York
    Talk, Workshop
    6–7pm
    Design For Change: Architects Of Modernity And Their Contemporary Resonance
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
    Tour
    6:30–8:45pm
    AIANY Boat Tour: Architecture and the Lights of Gotham
  • AIA New York
    Classic Harbor Line
    Talk
    7pm
    Glass House Presents: Tom Kundig + Pilar Viladas
    Talk
    8–9pm
    Mapping Urban Inquiry: Ecological Services Planning for Equitable Peace Building in Bogota, Colombia
  • Pratt Institute

Wednesday, Oct 7

    Workshop
    9–5pm
    Crushing the Code New York State: Residential
  • Urban Green Council
    Talk
    11–1pm
    Neighborhoods Now Summit: Day 2
  • Van Alen Institute
    Urban Design Forum
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Hunter’s Point South Waterfront
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    3–4pm
    MILLENIAL THINKING: Reflections on our Designed Future
  • Consortium for Sustainable Urbanization
    Talk
    3–4pm
    Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Radhika Subramaniam
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
    Talk
    6–7:30pm
    TORCH Mentorship Program – Social Responsibility and Community Engagement
  • AIA New York
    Talk
    6:30–7:30pm
    Online Book Discussion: ‘The Last Neighborhood Cops: The Rise and Fall of Community Policing in New York Public Housing’ Pt. II
  • New York Public Library

Thursday, Oct 8

    Talk
    9–10:30am
    Will Carlin: The Secrets to Pitching Online
  • Building Energy Exchange
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: The Bronx River Greenway River House
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    2–3:30pm
    Design Salon: Designing Sustainable Cities
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
    Special Event
    5–6:30pm
    Reconnect: Urban Green Gala 2020
  • Urban Green Council
    Talk
    6:30–8pm
    Gordon Bunshaft & SOM: On Being Silent
  • DOCOMOMO US/New York Tri-State
    The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
    Talk
    6:30pm
    Memorial to Enslaved Laborers
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Friday, Oct 9

    Building of the Day
    12–1pm
    Building of the Day: High Line
  • Center for Architecture
    Tour
    3–4pm
    Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • South Street Seaport Museum
    Tour
    3–7pm
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Talk
    6–8pm
    J. Max Bond Jr. Lecture | IMPATIENCE
  • AIA New York
    nycobaNOMA

Saturday, Oct 10

    Family
    10–1pm
    Family Art Project: The Earth on the Turtle’s Back
  • Wave Hill
    Tour
    10–1:30pm
    Lake Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Tour
    1–3pm
    Remnants of the World’s Fairs in Flushing Meadows Corona Park
  • Untapped New York
    Family
    1pm
    Virtual Con Edison Family Days with Morris-Jumel Mansion
  • Historic House Trust of New York City

Sunday, Oct 11

    Tour
    12–4pm
    Green-Wood Cemetery Open Doors
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
    Tour
    12:30pm
    (Socially Distanced) Walking Tour of 19th Century NoHo: A Century of Change
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
    Tour
    2–4pm
    The Remnants of Dutch New Amsterdam
  • Untapped New York

Monday, Oct 12

    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Domino Sugar Refinery
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    6pm
    Lecture: Al Borde
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Tuesday, Oct 13

    Tour
    12–1:30pm
    The Mansions of Victorian Flatbush, Webinar
  • Untapped New York
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Paul R. Williams’ Los Angeles
  • Center for Architecture
    Workshop
    4–6:30pm
    Fall Pre-College: The Elements of Art II: Line, Value, Texture and Shape
  • New York School of Interior Design
    Workshop
    5–7pm
    Design Fair | Meet the Designers
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
    Talk
    5–6pm
    2020 MASterworks in Conversation: Design for Recreation and Community Connection
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
    Talk
    6–8pm
    Fashion Metropolis Berlin
  • Museum at Eldridge Street
    Talk
    6–7pm
    Henry Street Settlement – Story of a Loving Restoration
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
    Special Event
    8–9pm
    The Ultimate (Virtual) NYC Trivia Night: October
  • Museum of the City of New York

Wednesday, Oct 14

    Workshop
    9–5pm
    Crushing the Code New York City: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
    Workshop
    10–10:45am
    MAD Reads! with Museum of Arts and Design
  • New York Public Library
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Staten Island Museum at Snug Harbor
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    3pm
    Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Yu Nong Khew & Cotter Christian
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
    Talk
    6–7pm
    More Than Just Tiles: Guastavino, Green-Wood, and A New Discovery
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
    Talk
    7–9pm
    Protest Streets
  • Museum of the City of New York

Thursday, Oct 15

    Talk
    12–9pm
    Adaptations & Reconstructions
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
    Tour
    12–1pm
    A Virtual Tour of the Lower East Side
  • New York Public Library
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Little Island
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    2–3:30pm
    Design Salon: Social Impact
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
    Workshop
    5–6:30pm
    The Fight for Education Equity in New York City
  • Museum of the City of New York
    Talk
    6:30–8:30pm
    Student Lecture Series | Michelle M. Wright, The Physics of Diaspora: Why All Black Lives Matter
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union

Friday, Oct 16

    Talk
    8–9am
    Leadership Breakfast with Kim Yao, AIA
  • AIA New York
    Tour
    10–3pm
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Marcel Breuer Buildings at Bronx Community College
  • Center for Architecture
    Tour
    1–2pm
    Design Tour: Architecture
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
    Tour
    3–4pm
    Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct 17

    Family
    10–1pm
    Family Art Project: Nurtured Nature Homes
  • Wave Hill
    Special Event
    10–5pm
    Open House New York Weekend
  • Open House New York
    Tour
    10–2pm
    Estuary Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Talk
    2pm
    Eileen Gray: Architectural Drawing as Spatial Praxis
  • Bard Graduate Center

Sunday, Oct 18

    Special Event
    10–5pm
    Open House New York Weekend
  • Open House New York
    Tour
    11–1pm
    Victorian Flatbush Walking Tour
  • Untapped New York
    Talk
    11–12:30pm
    Open House for Prospective Students
  • Bard Graduate Center

Monday, Oct 19

    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Noguchi Museum Renovation
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    5:30–7pm
    Fall 2020 Sciame Series: Alexia León
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
    Talk
    6pm
    Lecture: J. Phillip Thompson
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
    Talk
    6–7pm
    Changing Signs, Changing Times: A History of Wayfinding in Transit with the New York Transit Museum
  • New York Public Library

Tuesday, Oct 20

    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: La Mansana de Chinati
  • Center for Architecture
    Tour
    3–4pm
    Steven Holl Architects’ Ex of In House, Virtual Tour
  • 'T' Space Rhinebeck
    Workshop
    5–6pm
    Design Fair | How to Launch Your Project: Join Cooper Hewitt to Learn How to Launch a Project!
  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
    Talk
    5:30–7pm
    Architecture Graduate Programs Info Session
  • The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture
    Talk
    6–7pm
    Bricks & Brownstone: The New York Row House
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
    Talk
    6–7:30pm
    92Y Master Class: Stanford White in Detail
  • Monacelli Press
    92nd Street Y
    Talk
    6–7pm
    History Happy Hour: Decoding the Past–Cemetery Symbols, Part 2
  • The Green-Wood Cemetery
    Tour
    6:30–8:45pm
    AIANY Boat Tour: Architecture and the Lights of Gotham
  • AIA New York
    Classic Harbor Line
    Talk
    7–8pm
    NYC Architecture Biennial
  • NYC Architecture Biennial

Wednesday, Oct 21

    Talk
    12–1pm
    Remnants of the World’s Fairs in Flushing Meadows Corona Park
  • Untapped New York
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Weeksville Heritage Center
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    1–1pm
    What’s My Penalty? LL97 Calculator Demo
  • Building Energy Exchange
    Talk
    3–4pm
    Integrated Pathways Lecture Series: Dave Marin
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
    Talk
    5–6pm
    2020 MASterworks in Conersation: Design for Park Amenities
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
    Talk
    7–8pm
    Emptiness
  • Museum of the City of New York
    Talk
    7–8pm
    Emptiness
  • Museum of the City of New York

Thursday, Oct 22

    Talk
    12–1pm
    Rafael Guastavino’s New York
  • Untapped New York
    Special Event
    6–9pm
    Common Bond 2020: The Center for Architecture Gala
  • AIA New York
    Center for Architecture
    Talk
    7pm
    Glass House Presents: Pioneering Women of American Architecture
  • The Glass House

Friday, Oct 23

    Workshop
    9–5pm
    Crushing the Code New York State: Commercial
  • Urban Green Council
    Talk
    12–1pm
    The Remnants and Future of Penn Station
  • Untapped New York
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Society of St. Paul Seminary
  • Center for Architecture
    Tour
    3–4pm
    Inside Schermerhorn Row: A Virtual Tour of the Seaport Museum’s Landmark Buildings
  • South Street Seaport Museum
    Tour
    3–7pm
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Talk
    6:30–8:30pm
    Student Lecture Series | Caitlin Taylor: The Architecture of the Food System
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union

Saturday, Oct 24

    Family
    10–1pm
    Family Art Project: Dear Decay
  • Wave Hill
    Tour
    10–1:30pm
    Lake Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance

Sunday, Oct 25

    Tour
    2–4pm
    The Remnants of Dutch New Amsterdam
  • Untapped New York

Monday, Oct 26

    Talk
    4–6pm
    Book Talk: The New American Farmer
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
    Talk
    5–6:15pm
    Decolonizing Design Research: Citizen Participation
  • AIA New York
    Talk
    6pm
    Lecture: LEFT Architects
  • Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Tuesday, Oct 27

    Talk
    10–4pm
    Innovation 2020 Virtual Conference
  • Architectural Record
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Taliesin West
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    4–4:45pm
    “Colonial Cooking” with the Wyckoff House Museum
  • Historic House Trust of New York City
    Talk
    5–6pm
    2020 MASterworks in Conversation: Design for Tourism and Commerce
  • Municipal Art Society of New York
    Talk
    6–8pm
    Ancient Wisdom | Modern Practice
  • The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design
    Talk
    6–7:30pm
    14th Annual Arthur Rosenblatt Memorial Lecture: Elizabeth Diller
  • AIA New York
    Talk
    6–7pm
    111 Museums in New York That You Must Not Miss
  • The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York
    Talk
    6–7pm
    Book Talk: “Stanford White in Detail”
  • Village Preservation
    Monacelli Press
    Talk
    8–9pm
    Mapping Urban Inquiry: Drones and Photogrammetry for Climate Change Research in Cairo, Egypt
  • Pratt Institute

Wednesday, Oct 28

    Talk
    10–4pm
    Innovation 2020 Virtual Conference
  • Architectural Record
    Building of the Day
    2:30–3:30pm
    Building of the Day: Shirley Chisholm State Park
  • Center for Architecture
    Talk
    7–8pm
    The Forbidden City at 600: Architecture of the Celestial Empire
  • China Insititute

Thursday, Oct 29

    Talk
    11–1pm
    In Conversation | Will Shapiro and Farzin Lotfi-Jam: Extracting Urban Intelligence
  • The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Louis Armstrong Museum
  • Center for Architecture

Friday, Oct 30

    Tour
    10–3pm
    Community Friday Paddles
  • Bronx River Alliance
    Building of the Day
    1–2pm
    Building of the Day: Tidal Basin Project
  • Center for Architecture

Saturday, Oct 31

    Family
    10–1pm
    Family Art Project: Dia de los Muertos
  • Wave Hill
    Tour
    10–2pm
    Estuary Paddle
  • Bronx River Alliance

Sign-up for Updates!